Author Topic: This game in huge-battles is only CPU, right?  (Read 1067 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Thvle

  • Second Lieutenant
  • *
  • Posts: 193
    • View Profile
  • Side: Confederacy
This game in huge-battles is only CPU, right?
« on: September 05, 2013, 06:58:00 pm »
I need to know if you have a good processor (i5-i7) preferably with OC, tell me the FPS that gives them minimum 200 players battles ... to get used to the idea. I'm thinking of buying another processor :) Thanks all.

Offline Richard_Miller

  • First Lieutenant
  • *
  • Posts: 1099
  • Traitor troooollll #BStrongCoony
    • View Profile
  • Side: Neutral
Re: This game in huge-battles is only CPU, right?
« Reply #1 on: September 05, 2013, 08:48:50 pm »
If you have an i5 and a decent graphics card 120fps is possible during line battles

Offline tacticalretreat

  • First Lieutenant
  • *
  • Posts: 566
    • View Profile
  • Side: Neutral
Re: This game in huge-battles is only CPU, right?
« Reply #2 on: September 05, 2013, 10:45:43 pm »
Early series i7, I get around 60-80 FPS

Offline Ryner

  • Brigadier General
  • *
  • Posts: 3320
  • Real athletes row. Everyone else just plays games.
    • View Profile
    • My Steam account.
  • Nick: 63e_Ryner
  • Side: Union
Re: This game in huge-battles is only CPU, right?
« Reply #3 on: September 06, 2013, 01:12:13 am »
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3330 CPU @ 3.00GHz
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660
16GB of DDr3 Ram

Offline PhillyG

  • Corporal
  • *
  • Posts: 72
    • View Profile
  • Side: Neutral
Re: This game in huge-battles is only CPU, right?
« Reply #4 on: September 17, 2013, 12:12:13 pm »
After upgrading my motherboard, cpu and ram I am happy to say I have had a huge boost in fps in linebattles.

Offline Hadhod

  • Lieutenant Colonel
  • *
  • Posts: 1748
    • View Profile
  • Nick: 92nd_Lt_John_MacKintosh
  • Side: Neutral
Re: This game in huge-battles is only CPU, right?
« Reply #5 on: September 17, 2013, 07:58:10 pm »
I am not 100% sure, but I overheard somewhere that Warband was scripted like that that it can only use 1 core of a processor. Not sure about the truth of that sentence though.

Offline MrSt3fan

  • Donator
  • *
  • Posts: 6364
    • View Profile
  • Nick: 33rd_Col_MrSt3fan
  • Side: Neutral
Re: This game in huge-battles is only CPU, right?
« Reply #6 on: September 18, 2013, 07:33:08 am »
Warband indeed only uses 1 core.

I have an i7 2600k as prpcessor and I get around 200 fps

Offline Thvle

  • Second Lieutenant
  • *
  • Posts: 193
    • View Profile
  • Side: Confederacy
Re: This game in huge-battles is only CPU, right?
« Reply #7 on: September 21, 2013, 12:12:36 am »
I read that with an i5 in 200 players battles, big map, no less than 60 FPS ... someone could confirm?

Offline Jammo

  • First Lieutenant
  • *
  • Posts: 1536
  • 91st Lt Col | 17e Maj | Power Ranger | FFE |
    • View Profile
  • Side: Neutral
Re: This game in huge-battles is only CPU, right?
« Reply #8 on: October 26, 2013, 10:30:54 pm »
If you have an i5 and a decent graphics card 120fps is possible during line battles

That

Offline Reginald Schneider

  • Brigadier General
  • *
  • Posts: 2705
  • Can't stop a <snip>
    • View Profile
    • GunZo and Regi
  • Nick: 60th_Cpt_<snip>
  • Side: Neutral
Re: This game in huge-battles is only CPU, right?
« Reply #9 on: October 27, 2013, 12:39:49 am »
Most games only use one core, very few use 2 and almost none use 3 or more. An i7 will give you no better performance than an i5, you would be lucky to get 1 extra fps. But anyway, once you upgrade your PC and get good fps during LBs it will be the ping that lets you down unfortunately.  :'(
god of memes
#RaceTo1000 https://i.imgur.com/sQrpb6d.jpg