Author Topic: Napoleons Cup - NW World Championship  (Read 173093 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline Von Bergen

  • Best Kindergarten Teacher EU West
  • Lieutenant Colonel
  • *
  • Posts: 4807
  • The one and only
    • View Profile
    • 23rd Ts
  • Nick: Jay Mc Lovin
  • Side: Union
Napoleons Cup - NW World Championship
« on: November 14, 2018, 03:00:14 pm »




Welcome to the Napoleonic Wars 1vs1 World Championship 2018/2019 "Napoleons Cup". After the failure of the Double Napoleonic Wars Cup and the disband of Nr.12 i decided to put forward a new Idea for a competitive Tournament for the Community. The Idea is to basically to do a NWWC, but only with 1vs1 instead of Groupfights. This way it should be more easy for the national Communitys to build up a team representing their players. The forming of a Team and national trials will lie within the competences of the national community. Note that if you want to be Captain of your Nation you have to assign yourself in this Thread! The hoster of this tournament will see all unqestioned statements made by national organisators as fact. Any Help or Advice for this tournament is not only asked, but wished.

Due to the fact that there are many small national communitys coalitions will be allowed and play a vital round in this tournament. For example instead of team Germany you will most likely see a team representing the whole german speaking Community (Germany, Austria, Switzerland, Luxemburg, Lichtenstein etc.). Other possible Coalitions could be "Iberian Peninsula", "Team Balcan", "Tchechoslovakia" etc.. There will be no limits and no special rule governing the forming of coalitions, only the consent of the national communitys in question.

The rules to be applied shall be similar to those of the latest big 1vs1 tournaments such as the EIC. Also like for every tournament the help of server hosters and referees is needed. So if you want to help in any way just assign in this thread. Hopefully this tournament will bring some fresh air in the 1vs1 buisness

Applications:

Organizer Application

Name:
Steam Link:
Regiment:
Admin Experience:
Field you want to help in:
Referee Application:

Name:
Steam Link:
Regiment:
Admin Experience:
Nation Application:

Nation:
Regiments:
Team Captains Steam Links:
All challengers on a national Level defeated?:
Nations Referees A:
Nations Referees B:
Nations  Roster:
Additional help:

Application as a nations Player:
(This form may be used by players that are not yet recognized in theire national
community as possible participants)

Nation:
Regiment:
Steam Link:

Application as a nations Team Captain:
Nation:
Regiment:
Steam Link:
Experience:
Verified as Captain by the national Community:



Hosts:

Von Bergen
Herishey




Referees:




Rules



Matchdays

Under no circumstances should a match be played outside of the matchweek. If you need to postpone then you may speak to a moderator or host and a maximum of 7 days can be given. Understand that if you postpone a match to the next week, you are then expected to play 2 matches during the next matchweek. If a match has not been completed without a host's consent. Then both Nations will receive a draw. If a Nation does not show up to the match, the opponent Nation will receive a 10-0 win. Please do not even bother signing up if you are not willing to forgo playing your usual events. This is a competitive tournament and we expect each Nation to make it their priorities.
Withdraws

If a Nation withdraws from the cup, all opponents will receive a 10-0 Victory. Including matches that have already been completed.
Fire In Charge

As soon as contact is initiated between either Nation then all firing must cease. Or if a member of a Nation breaks their formation. Failure to do so will result in a slay. If 4 or more people are shot in charge then the victim Nation may ask for a reset (subject to intepretation by referee depending on situation).
Movement in Formation

No more than 3 man gaps in between the players. Once your line starts moving out all firing must stop or slays will be issued. Any reloaders should at the very least join onto the back of the line. Anymore than the stated 3 man gap would be classed as reloading out of line.

Gaps While Firing

Reload -> Fix -> Shoot. In that order. Gaps must be fixed before your players can fire. While shooting there should be no gaps in between players. Firing without fixing the gap will be given a warning, failure to listen to this warning will result in a slay of the player(s).
Officer Aim

Officers should stand 4-5 spaces from the line to avoid any issues. If the officer is shot as the line is forming up, this still counts as officer aim as the officer should not be aimed at whatsoever. If the officer is shot then the killer will be slain and a revive will be given. If the officer is behind the line or in between members, then this is his own fault so no slay will be given, however will receive a revive.
Units

Only regular line infantry should be used. No guard, lights or Skirmishers. Also no musicians, flag bearers or Surgeons.

2 Officers is fine, as long as its agreed upon by both sides.

Attendance

Minimum of 15 and a maximum of 35. Only a 1 man majority is allowed over the enemy Nation. If one Nation brings less than 15, the opponent Natuonis allowed to field 15. The 1 man majority rule does not apply. You do not need to balance after the 30 second spawn period.
Camp Timer

There will be a 3 Minute Camp Timer. After 10 minutes both Nations are forced to close the distance and engage in short-mid range shooting. A Team is Not allowed to leave this distance again and take a defensive long distant shooting or Camping Position.

Chat

All chat is allowed and welcomed. As long as it is either constructive or friendly in nature. Any silly instigation or general abuse will result in all chat being removed by the referee. Failure to abide by this rule will result in slays and if the individual(s) still cannot behave they will receive a temporary ban, if sever a match ban. Nations leaders are welcomed to request no all chat if they wish, doesn't need to be agreed between both leaders.
Referee's

A referee's decision is final. They must be unbiased and will abide by the rules. Referees will pick maps and will make a final decision if both Nations cannot agree.
Credits
Rules taken from the European Infantry Cup
[close]


« Last Edit: March 03, 2019, 11:52:51 pm by VonBergen »

Offline Von Bergen

  • Best Kindergarten Teacher EU West
  • Lieutenant Colonel
  • *
  • Posts: 4807
  • The one and only
    • View Profile
    • 23rd Ts
  • Nick: Jay Mc Lovin
  • Side: Union
Re: Napoleons Cup - NW World Championship
« Reply #1 on: November 14, 2018, 03:00:24 pm »






Team Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands)
Regiments: 15th YR, 84e, 1stlvN, K-KA, 77y, 33rd, 91st etc.
Team Captains Steam Links:
Me: https://steamcommunity.com/id/RikRekt/
Anubis: https://steamcommunity.com/profiles/76561198073980399
Robbin: https://steamcommunity.com/id/Robbinjl
All challengers on a national Level defeated?: ye sure
Nations Referees A: Me
Nations Referees B: Anubis
Steam group: https://steamcommunity.com/groups/NWTEAMBENELUX

Nations  Roster A: (35)

Spoiler
Alec - 1216552
Anubis - 1331602
Barro - 1858904
Beach - 304917   
Blobfishmonk -
Braven - 491862
Cedric - 472449
Cheesehunter - 1348978
Chief - 1171830
ciiges - 1754921
Heinrich - 909019
Ismar - 653692
Jones - 283366
Kani - 492274
Melsyo - 892796
Nero - 1086296
Pieter - 350211
quickzr - 551305
Rikkert - 471275
Robbin - 1292549
Sem - 1337229
Sharky - 1107368
Skitty - 630365
TheQuickOne - 478896
Tjiener - 673269
Vango - 965606
Vegi - 1223304
Zheb - 634848
Ziggy - 1109790
Movement - 1269742


Inactive Fags that also want to be on the roster:
Infictus - 627895
Piercee - 544121
Rikimaru - 60796
Speculaaskoekje - 893210
Timlef - 438604


[close]
[close]

Team NA(United States of America + Canada)
Captains
Godfreid & Hawkince



Roster: (37)

Godfreid 415702
Hawkince 1419422
Dan the Chef 433068
VetroG 1236904
Unitater 1445819
Abellard 1502370
Armada 386490
Epix 1191868
FartKnocker -
Goomba 564924
Havoc 346636
Jorge -
Knight of St John  -
Liquid  -
Oatmeal -
Liquid  -
Nappy -
Fireboy 65120
TheJollyCanadian 813184
LadyMoraine -
Matt -
GrandMasterFlex  -
Hellomoto -
Horse -
Maccle -
Rafael 546881
Risk 781614
Suns -
Marksman -
Theodin -
Jakester 1252303
Windflower -
Anthony -
Wastee 467919
DjOverjoy 525258
Artigo  1085296
Glenn 793812


[close]

Team NORDEN (Norway, Denmark, Sweden)
John Price - 386766
Steinmann - 503813
Janne - 488794
Henrikson - 431010
Peppe - 512059
Simon - 424481
Rydh - 362260
Scarhead - 2352
Serf - 1603870
Sticklitz - 311192
Bandej - 270687
iuFF - 880272
Lindblom - 356756
Smittydata - 1425051
Stark - 490840
HellDruz - 1188451
Chris Tennant - 1329889
Rewk_or_Lewk - 430019
Rune - 774293
Zappy - 531502
Bohl - 522695
Bluehunter -
Haza -
Weezy - 547976

[close]

Team Germany (Germany, Switzerland, Austria, Luxembourg)
Captains
[23rd] Von Bergen295323

GF Leaders
[91st] Noswill
[Regimentslos] Moskito

[23rd] Silverbolt 1394814
[23rd] BunterIgel
[23rd] Beatz 431835
[23rd] Kretajj
[23rd] Angel
[23rd] Scrooge
[23rd] Laurens
[23rd] Falk
[23rd] Felociraptor
[23rd] RolandIV
[23rd] Lightning
[23rd] Schizo
[23rd] DarkTemplar
[23rd] Dusan
[Nr.13] Freestyler
[Nr.13] Stegemann
[Nr.13] Asuna
[Nr.13] Thunderstruck
[Nr.13] Fabian
[Nr.13] Rainer
[Nr.13] Connor
[Nr.13] Mono
[Nr.13] Hulk
[Nr.13] Crowhley
[Nr.13] Timbo
[Nr.13] Kronos
[2tesGFR] Nightwing
[2ndHess] Lukasoh
[2ndHess] Mauri
[2ndHess] Gull
[KGL] Crazypro
[KGL] Chainsor
[KGL] Wursti
[kk] Ben
[kk] Lilja Adolfsdóttir
[1. Rhein] Leòn
[Nr.4] Felix
[AR Nr.4] Rudolf Rass
[1steMB] Dave
[82e] Zenon
[K-KA] Elias
[K-KA] Tigere
[K-KA] Frittentime
[91st] Stockholm
[91st] Lone
[91st] Ophion
[91st] DarkCore
[Nr.2] Snowwi
[15YR] Rapez
[15YR] Gerher
[96y] KOBZIK
[Regimentslos] SilentPain
[Regimentslos] ZeroNight
[Regimentslos] Tanzverbot
[Regimentslos] Wolpi
[close]

Team CIS (Basically everything east of Berlin except Poland)
Captains
MarxeiL & Desant



Roster: (35)

Captains

| MarxeiL
| Desant

Officers

| eXt_kill
| Flashkodr
| Elessar
| Shogun

Enlisted

| Red
| Alex123
| Archangel
| Lvov
| Max
| Ghrosse_Potecs
| Chackiy
| MeXaHuK
| MrKnight
| CENA
| Vengeance
| pro100pro
| RedHeart
| Fucker
| Bodya
| Tw1ster
| Witcher
| Bagration
| Ben
| Yoda
| Fwuffy
| Kevinak
| Kore
| Hokey
| Thor
| Mattysek
| LesakJ
| Salakien





[close]

Team Spain (Portugal, Spain)
Captains
Retamar & Grela

Assigned Referees
Grela & Retamar

Steam Group



Roster [31]
(Final)

Asediado530744
Aion_64-
Alatriste495512
Alex1683642
Basajaun813406
Barbas1336658
Don Francisco-
Filipo1222460
Furiaz511153
Fusterfire1603907
García1089137
Grela927491
Giussepe-
Héctor1280237
Hoplita551396
Jesu041663937
Leafa-
Lorucas1379001
Manu794785
Mario1517825
Marte 1401505
Minipaca1558423
Nathan1370281
Padawan1347805
Peru678741
R1bazz1418311
Retamar879291
Ruv1554992
Vazquez622455
Wasike-
ZheaR1627336
Ever1754673 
Ever1671035
[close]

Team Great Britain (England, Scotland, Wales, Ireland)
Captains
Gi & Irish

GF Leaders
Caskie &


Roster: (47/45)

Bidbig520751
Blackbeard346885
Blake547531
Bluck1478606
Caskie498093
Cedrick1194981
Connod465677
DOMI414917
Etherton814170
Firefly839431
Foxy60697
Fungus64863
Gi639367
Golden503145
Herishey521274
Highlord9318
Hunted676082
Hursty663104
Hypno436430
Irish1097538
Ivan1325179
Kaide625738
Lonedoge1349640
Luppers523940
Louis10811
Mateus652792
Matt1265310
MattyC390977
Maverick504032
MightyIrishMan482051
Mike301721
Munj814630
Mitchell829805
Nozza60535
OdaCao674946
Olaff1284030
Pancake127963
Porkins423274
Python927368
Ry4n1713488
Sam1566387
Shadey1135334
Smallest432297
Smylie1467774
Spoons351114
ThrowUpTheX1438606
Water63559
[close]

Team Balcan
Captain's

|AlekoTheGreek
Darius

Roster :
AlekoTheGreek | 333846
Darius | 1344877
Frankie | 1351828
Rado | TBA
Greek_Beast | 488856
DeathBG | TBA
Rulerish | TBA
Blindfire | 622877
Papi Chulo | 624028
Blee | 1255788
| Artista
| Muha
Slavic  | 313137
Spooky
OldNosey | TBA
Dimitry | 1451935
Antonis | 1152035
Archmage | 1173563
Revan |
Regulation | ID Needed
Roman | 1286412
Sake | 1703390
Micros | 10101
Snowfox | 837141
Flav | 293792
HellStaff | 1636570
MihaeX | TBA
Zash | TBA
Docibal | 1430483
Goatland | TBA
Freedom | 870677
DiglosGR | 390960
MightyPaiN 1372804
Uros_SRB | 531816
[close]

Team Turkey
Captains

| Marjixd
| Luz1kA

Officers

| Marjixd
| Gatts
| Luz1kA

Roster

| Marjixd - 1237787
| Gatts - 9887
| Luz1kA - 1681563
| Caucasian - 1683155
| Metalsie - 62655
| Nedim - 395164
| Berkovic - 279947
| Max1m - 1560400
| Aurius - 1358338
| Crozy - 1490691
| Thelard - 1773311
| Ironreign - 1788172
| YusufKhan - 1817629
| Sayartun  - 1718073
| Sn0w - 963122
| Zeus - 1733571
| SooNational - 1515387
| Wardo - 1669495
| Mano - 1369331
| Buzz - 1706993
| Ritsoko - 1608458
| Flex - 1778304
| Thanatos - 1589927
| Pablo Escobar - 288033
| Sanel - 977756
| Ensar - 1423158
| Strawhead - 1464911
| Feodras - 1442694
| Metelogia - 1735308
| Dexter - 1548203
| Robin - 1400309
| Saku - 1277634
| Wermat159 - 451589
| Insight - 1514572
| Prospy - 490557
| Volum3 - 1726129
| Cugi - 1692513
| BerkaySS | 1416228
| Stefan Levin | 1268793

Total Strength: Tba

[close]

Team France
Captains
Veoryn & Troister

Steam Group

36 Players


Veoryn   |   
335197
Troister   |   
395813
Kennedy   |   
61268
Maharbaal   |   
350399
Maximou   |   
1543605
DayBoul   |   
431148
RzR   |   
1331448
Airsoft   |   
304818
TheDeaD   |   
349853
LeBrave   |   
62821
Fotin   |   
956619
Extazz   |   
396961
Nock   |   
353576
Higen   |   
1225115
LeBerChill   |   
1702301
Elsse   |   
499798
Rekoj   |   
649643
CatAstrophe   |   
1459259
David Faucet   |   
1224112
Dius   |   
488592
Moumoute   |   
966997
Elendil   |   
308175
Radulf   |   
1699862
Authentik   |   
881020
Kokodecarro   |   
523824
Zombrax71   |   
1554632
Kadiozze   |   
633541
DeathWing   |   
552174
Tytygus   |   
270074
JLB28   |   
950603
Pirex   |   
1475976
Lune   |   
1211577
Coco Ayala   |   
1462072
iWeester   |   
1168309
Sreideur   |   
1513629
Mat   |   
273437

[close]

Team Poland
Captains
Trojan & Kimmy

Steam Group

Trojan831796 
Kimmy945553 
Vortx374420
Zawisza662000
Simskil307655
XaArtil677883
Winter1365597
Amue644634
Szczepan1473777
Eison543715
Dedado1875191
Mikimak645947
Kasai1284288
Lionek 632580
Wielkopolanin944525
Heinz1279239
Neat1581520
Evo 896063
Wołodyjowski1692615
Wojtas519436 
Sharpshooter945085
Zenon1513490
Einar1167786
Indian1230310
Raxal1281518
Hunter4911095201
Manki1471611
Giovani1607453
Harnaś318675
Guard1614858
Adek1978874
Popowicz1425966
Tomato630599
DasGinta837078
Kondziox1372404





[close]



Players
Herishey [GB/IRE]
Shadey [GB/IRE]
Maurice [GB/IRE]
Ryan [GB/IRE]
IrishMatt [GB/IRE]
Hokej [CZ/SVK]
Windflower [NA]
Vetro [NA]
BabyJesus [NA]

Referee Group






[/td][/tr][/table][/td][/tr][/table]
« Last Edit: February 10, 2019, 10:04:56 pm by Herishey »

Offline Von Bergen

  • Best Kindergarten Teacher EU West
  • Lieutenant Colonel
  • *
  • Posts: 4807
  • The one and only
    • View Profile
    • 23rd Ts
  • Nick: Jay Mc Lovin
  • Side: Union
Re: Napoleons Cup - NW World Championship
« Reply #2 on: November 14, 2018, 03:00:27 pm »

Without additional Help this tournament would not be possible. Therefore we are really thankfull for the People/Organisations providing us with free servers for this tournament!


Marxeil and the 96y Dneprovskiy Regiment
Providing one 80 Slot Servers located in France (NWWC_1)


Providing two 200 Slot Servers located in the UK (NWWC_2, NWWC_3)

« Last Edit: January 16, 2019, 12:54:55 pm by VonBergen »

Offline Von Bergen

  • Best Kindergarten Teacher EU West
  • Lieutenant Colonel
  • *
  • Posts: 4807
  • The one and only
    • View Profile
    • 23rd Ts
  • Nick: Jay Mc Lovin
  • Side: Union
Re: Napoleons Cup - NW World Championship
« Reply #3 on: November 14, 2018, 03:00:31 pm »



Group Stage
Week 1:
16.01.-27.01.


4 GER vs. TUR 6
8 NA vs. ESP BE/NL 2
10 GB/IRE vs. NORDEN 0
6 CIS vs. BE/NL 4
7 POL vs. BAL 3
Free: FRA


Week 2:
28.01.-03.02.


4 GER vs. NA 6
2 ESP vs. TUR 8
10   CIS vs. NORDEN 0
6 GB/IRE vs. NL/BL 4
10 FRA vs. BAL 0
Free: POL


Week 3:
04.02.-10.02.


10 GER vs. ESP 0
7 TUR vs. NA 3
10 BL/NL vs. NORDEN 0
9 GB/IRE vs. CIS 1
8 POL vs. FRA 2
Free: BAL



Final Stage:


Quarters
6 FRA vs. TUR 4
6 POL vs. CIS 5
8 GB/IRE vs. GER 2


« Last Edit: March 02, 2019, 11:02:54 am by VonBergen »

Offline Von Bergen

  • Best Kindergarten Teacher EU West
  • Lieutenant Colonel
  • *
  • Posts: 4807
  • The one and only
    • View Profile
    • 23rd Ts
  • Nick: Jay Mc Lovin
  • Side: Union
Re: Napoleons Cup - NW World Championship
« Reply #4 on: November 14, 2018, 03:00:34 pm »




Week 1

GER vs. TUR

POL vs. BAL

NA vs. ESP


Week 2

ESP vs. TUR


Week 3
GB/IRE vs CIS




Week 4
GB/IRE vs NL/BE


Final Stage
GB/IRE vs GER


Semi-Final
GB/IRE vs FRA


Final
GB/IRE vs NL/BE

« Last Edit: April 02, 2019, 09:07:03 pm by Herishey »

Offline Kore

  • The Sideblock King
  • Major General
  • **
  • Posts: 8603
  • Best Czech player on the Moon. uaa
    • View Profile
  • Nick: Oubliette*******
  • Side: Neutral
Re: Napoleons Cup - NW World Championship
« Reply #5 on: November 14, 2018, 03:26:24 pm »
uhhhh

gl
One of the best side blockers in the game. Often reffered as 'the Sideblock King'.

Offline Herishey

  • Head Moderator
  • ***
  • Posts: 25450
  • Actual 1v1-10v10 Champion.
    • View Profile
  • Nick: 5x NWWC Champ Mbozz/Gontanker/Nut
  • Side: Confederacy
Re: Napoleons Cup - NW World Championship
« Reply #6 on: November 14, 2018, 03:27:10 pm »
I had this idea for a while but never got round to doing it, had discussed it with MarxeiL quite in depth so we should have a chat at some point about how's best to do this.
I won lots of things, I came 2nd and 3rd in lots of things, I guess I did some other shit too........ I'm also an FSE legend, probably most commonly described as a cunt. If the shit I do doesn't make sense in your head, well fuck you because it makes sense in mine.

Which i did, against known and reputed player, some of them considered legend, such as, Mandarin, Ledger, Tiberias, Herishey, Hokej, Troister, Axiom, Evanovic, Stark, Eddie, Jammo, Bagins, Freddie, Python. I didn't had a good relationship with most of them, but i congratulate them for what they did, and i had pleasure facing them.

Offline Shadey

  • Statue King
  • Donator
  • *
  • Posts: 4478
  • Joli garçon
    • View Profile
  • Side: Neutral
Re: Napoleons Cup - NW World Championship
« Reply #7 on: November 14, 2018, 03:37:39 pm »
Interesting idea, hope it works out  :)

Offline Adam_Reid

  • Sergeant Major
  • *
  • Posts: 351
  • Top Scot | Super Salty Scot
    • View Profile
  • Nick: Top Scot
  • Side: Neutral
Re: Napoleons Cup - NW World Championship
« Reply #8 on: November 14, 2018, 03:42:52 pm »
Might aswell give Scotland the trophy the now js 8)

Offline Von Bergen

  • Best Kindergarten Teacher EU West
  • Lieutenant Colonel
  • *
  • Posts: 4807
  • The one and only
    • View Profile
    • 23rd Ts
  • Nick: Jay Mc Lovin
  • Side: Union
Re: Napoleons Cup - NW World Championship
« Reply #9 on: November 14, 2018, 03:45:25 pm »
Interesting idea, hope it works out  :)
It will only when national communitys form theire teams, german community definetly will so go for it guys! You wont leave the crown to the german without beeing questioned wont you?  :D

Offline Rikkert

  • Brigadier General
  • *
  • Posts: 5818
  • Zout!
    • View Profile
  • Side: Neutral
Re: Napoleons Cup - NW World Championship
« Reply #10 on: November 14, 2018, 03:51:39 pm »
Seems fun, dunno if we can get a decent dutch team together tho. 60% of the GF team kinda left after NWWC

Offline Gi

  • General
  • ****
  • Posts: 2895
  • #freepoland
    • View Profile
  • Nick: Snappers_Gi
  • Side: Neutral
Re: Napoleons Cup - NW World Championship
« Reply #11 on: November 14, 2018, 03:56:02 pm »
Scotland Ireland coalition?

Offline Rikkert

  • Brigadier General
  • *
  • Posts: 5818
  • Zout!
    • View Profile
  • Side: Neutral
Re: Napoleons Cup - NW World Championship
« Reply #12 on: November 14, 2018, 04:00:50 pm »
Signing up before some african american yoinks it

Nation: Netherlands
Regiments: Idk boi 1stIvN or something
Team Captains Steam Links:  You have me
All challengers on a national Level defeated?: /
Regimental Referees A:Me
Regimental Referees B:TBA
Regiment Roster A:TBA
Regiment Roster B: TBA
Additional help: YeetYEet

Offline Fwuffy

  • Amazing human being who deserves this title fully
  • General
  • ****
  • Posts: 9920
  • Statue Gaming™
    • View Profile
  • Nick: Toupie
  • Side: Confederacy
Re: Napoleons Cup - NW World Championship
« Reply #13 on: November 14, 2018, 04:05:23 pm »
camping rule or gtfo

gl tho

Offline Sir-Legion

  • First Lieutenant
  • *
  • Posts: 1374
    • View Profile
  • Nick: 33rd_ExpertVet / 4e_Cvl_SirLegion
  • Side: Neutral
Re: Napoleons Cup - NW World Championship
« Reply #14 on: November 14, 2018, 04:11:26 pm »
Gl :-*
“He who fears being conquered is sure of defeat.”
Napoleon Bonaparte