Author Topic: European Groupfighting Tournament I - Resurgence  (Read 14856 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Online Tardet

  • The NW Historian
  • General
  • ****
  • Posts: 8998
  • Fidelitate et Honore | Fake Hype King
    • View Profile
  • Nick: Tardet
  • Side: Neutral
European Groupfighting Tournament I - Resurgence
« on: June 08, 2019, 01:36:03 am »


The European Groupfighting Tournament is intended to be a series of several tournaments hosted to provide the community with both a competitive, qualitative but more importantly impartial environment. We will put a special effort into being as transparent as possible to make sure our players get the best experience possible. The European Groupfighting Tournament is not supported by the Tournament Organisational Group but we will try our best to respect their schedules within the realm of possibility, as we feel it is in the best interest of the community. Because we aim at developing certain standards in the events we will be hosting, we also expect the players partaking in them to show behaviours in line with our perceptions of what a good tournament is. In short, rules might be a tad stricter than usual but it's for your own good.





Event Day: Sunday 7th of July | 20:00 BST |   Sign-up Deadline: Saturday 6th of July | 23:30 BST |   Roster Deadline: Sunday 7th of July | 17:00 BST

Format: The tournament matches will be played out in an 8v8 format, in a single stage, using double elimination rules. The limit of participants is fixed to 12 teams.

Main Hosts: Tardet & Shadey | Consultant: Fwuffy





Roster Rules
- The roster limit is fixed to 11 players, with 8 players from the main line-up and 3 substitutes.
- You don't need to specify who is part of the main line-up and who is a substitute while applying for the tournament as every player can be switched in-between rounds and matches, independently.
- Players have to be signed up with their community names. Roleplay names or others won't be accepted.
- A player can play for one team and one team only and can therefore not be included on two different team rosters for the same tournament.
- Captains are required to sign-up all their players and themselves with a unique GUID. Teams which do not provide a roster with a unique GUID for each of their members won't be accepted for this tournament
- Captains can add players up to one hour before the start of the tournament. After that, the roster will be locked and no more changes will be accepted.
[close]

Match Rules
- Round 1 and 2 of the upper and lower brackets will be FT5, with round 3 of both brackets being FT7. Semi-finals are to also be played in an FT7 format. Both the Final and Grand-final (If it comes to it) are to be played in FT7 format.
- Every player has to play with the name they have been signed-up as. Variations can be allowed, as long as we can still identify who you are.
- Every player has to wear the tag of their team.
- Players which are part of the same team may not use identical in game faces.
- You may only spawn in once your team's name is called.
- You may only enter the arena if you are playing.
- Substitutes can spawn in but will be expected to obey by the rules and not disturb the on-going matches.
- Captains are expected to type 'R' or 'Ready' in the chat before every round so that the referee can type 'live'.
- Line infantry is the only class allowed.
- The bayonet is the only weapon allowed.
- Melee speed will be on medium.
[close]

Behaviour Rules
- Captains are to ensure their players obey by the rules.
- Players are expected to behave with certain standards and act in a respectful manner.
- No intentional teamkilling outside of the arenas.
- If you are a substitute, don't interrupt the on-going matches by jumping on the fences, running around (with flags or not), punching each other's, etc.
[close]




Team Application
Steam (Captain): Link PlaceHolder
Team Name: Name PlaceHolder
Team Tag: Tag PlaceHolder
Players: Player 1 - GUID | Player 2 - GUID | Player 3 - GUID | Player 4 - GUID | Player 5 - GUID | Player 6 - GUID | Player 7 - GUID | Player 8 - GUID | Player 9 - GUID | Player 10 - GUID | Player 11 - GUID
Did you read and accept the rules? Yes/No
[close]
 
Referee Application
Steam:
Nickname:
Why would you like to become a referee:
Prior experience (If any):
[close]
 
Free Agent Application
Steam:
Nickname:
GUID:
Nationality:
Past teams (If any):
[close]




Proud Boys
Team Name: Proud Boys
Team Tag: [N]ickname
Team Captain(s): Movement & Fwuffy
Roster:

Movement1269742
Jammo492665
Shadey1135334
KORE375537
Fwuffy5808
Python927368
Fralla8520615
Marquez8768
Golden503145
Ledger340430
Rune774293
[close]
     
TheBestEver
Team Name: TheBestEver
Team Tag: TBE_
Team Captain: MightyPaiN
Roster:

Irish1097538
Firefly839431
Herishey521274
Artista1222304
Rydh362260
Nosswill68287
Gi639367
Fotin956619
Darius1344877
Felix529287
LeBrave62821
[close]
     
Kamikaze
Team Name: Kamikaze
Team Tag: Kamikaze_
Team Captain: Smylie
Roster:

Smylie1467774
Smallest436978
Porkins423274
BlackBeard346885
Lama69180
Barro1858904
OdaCao674946
Ricky1100222
Bubble943123
Matt1265310
ThrowUpTheX1438606
[close]
     
Animals
Team Name: Animals
Team Tag: Animal_
Team Captain: Coco Ayala
Roster:

Mr_T [WildBoar]651079
Corey [Wunderpus]793311
Erios [Lupus]45
Centurion [Dayboul]417491
Trojans [Pigeons]63683
Ambiguous [Goose]952369
Tenshi [Siberian_Husky]1293363
Alatriste [Albatros]495512
Foxtrot [Renard]1461611
Padawan [Shark]1347805
Witcher [Salmon]1145029
[close]
     
Cazadores
Team Name: Cazadores
Team Tag: Cazadores_
Team Captain: Tigere
Roster:

Tigere1223462
Heinrich909019
Bunter_Igel671857
Gerher498567
Wolpi9531
Rikkert471275
Anubis1331602
Tiberias472961
Troister395813
Higen1225115
Tommy1512829
[close]
     
Sith Lords
Team Name: Sith Lords
Team Tag: SithLord_
Team Captain: Martin
Roster:

Martin919935
James1196359
Webb1182979
Seina1248207
Achless1213150
Messius1236997
Bagetak1777100
Peter938449
SPCZGUID
Kulous1098133
DaverouGUID
[close]
Giant Killing
Team Name: Giant Killing
Team Tag: GiantKiller_
Team Captain: Strawhead
Roster:

Aurius1358338
Flex1778304
Marji1237787
Sanel977756
Nedim395164
Strawhead1464911
Ry4N1713488
Freedom870677
Jacky909835
Yoshie1102762
[close]
     
Plebs
Team Name: Plebs
Team Tag: Pleb_
Team Captain: Bagins
Roster:

Bagins882294
DOMI414917
Ivan1325179
Obelix60126
Mike301721
Elsse499798
Voluble976879
Nero1086296
Hypno436430
Stark490840
Steinmann503813
[close]
     
VergeVerte
Team Name: VergeVerte
Team Tag: VV_
Team Captain: Faisan
Roster:

RzR1331448
Dayboul431148
Melsyo892796
Dren439480
Airsoft304810
Nock353576
Sinjide1418257
Dashie1554632
MoumouteGUID
Faisan1431695
Vortx374420
[close]
     
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
Team Name: Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
Team Tag: CCCP_
Team Captain: Desant & exT_kill
Roster:

Desant840822
Shogun1529359
Ben1282828
Barrett1183999
Alex1231123124
Lvov636812
Bagration1807303
Cena1598936
Severus1621113
Wursti290348
Chackiy549920
[close]
     
KGL
Team Name: KGL
Team Tag: KGL_
Team Captain: Zauberfisch & Deluxe
Roster:

Zauberfisch931205
Deluxe462476
Ronald1341739
Train1128683
Maizz1814077
Protax1703149
Paladin1128046
Flugent523501
Kreativer1747114
Nettelbeck885779
Jetfire 1593435
[close]


Free Agents

Moskito - None - GUID: 67758

Kraz - JediMasters - GUID: 633908

Retamar - None - GUID: 879291

[close]






Huge thanks to Zeebad for making that map.

Map overview
[close]

Closer angle 1
[close]

Closer angle 2
[close]

Player's perspective inside the arena
[close]
« Last Edit: July 20, 2019, 04:10:24 pm by Tardet »
Don't worry about what people think, they don't do it very often.




Online Tardet

  • The NW Historian
  • General
  • ****
  • Posts: 8998
  • Fidelitate et Honore | Fake Hype King
    • View Profile
  • Nick: Tardet
  • Side: Neutral
Re: European Groupfighting Tournament I - Resurgence
« Reply #1 on: June 08, 2019, 01:36:21 am »
How to acquire your GUID
In case it's the first time you need to provide your GUID, here is a short guide to help you to get it in four quick steps:

Step 1 -> Start Napoleonic War and go on the servers list.
Step 2 -> Connect to either of these servers: Tropical_Paradise / Minisiege / Groupfighting_Server
Step 3 -> Once you have logged on either of these servers, you should receive a welcome message. Screenshot it by pressing Ft12 (it will go in your steam screenshots). If you missed it, just press L and it should appear in the logs. The welcome message should look like this:
Spoiler
[close]
Step 4 -> This message will contain your GUID. Congratulations, you are now ready to join a team or sign-up as a free agent!

Warning: Your GUID is unique as it is directly linked to your warband key (Therefore if you change your warband-key, your GUID will change as well). There is absolutely no risk in sharing your GUID as it cannot be used to access your game and plenty of warband competitions have already used a GUID system (also known as ID system) to ensure they can keep track of the participants in their tournament. An admin will never ask you your actual warband serie key (which goes as follow: XXXX - XXXX - XXXX XXXX) so do not share it with anyone!
[close]

Before we open the sign-ups, I would just like to delve deeper into the standards we will expect for the participants in the EGT. We won't be nazis, the idea is to keep things enjoyable for everyone, not have a 91st type tournament where you have to ask PTS before going to the toilets (even though I personally wouldn't mind it that much). We just want to make sure that everyone comes on the server for the same reason, aka competing against other people in an organized environment. A few people from different teams have expressed (to us or other) the wish of having certain standards coming back in tournament hosting and that's what Shadey and I (with Fwuffy's help) will try to provide. We gonna work our ass off to make sure you have two enjoyable hours, we simply ask each of you to respect that and behave during that time.

Remember this: One person's freedom ends where another's begins.

A short (lol) statement on my NW activity:

A year and a half ago, I made a post announcing my departure of the community. Before this, I had taken two (short) breaks but I never felt the need to make a public statement about neither of them. This time appeared as a bit different in my eyes as I was somehow really convinced that it marked an end to my implication on NW, regiment and administrative wise (I knew I would never cease reading and posting on FSE, would have to take the forum down for that). I know some people knew I would be back, I always considered this a possibility even though an unlikely one but it never really bothered as I have seen people 'quitting the game' before me, and coming back within two weeks, and I never had the arrogance to think it would somehow not apply to me. 

Five months ago, I helped some longtime friends hosting an event for the cavalry community and even more recently, I got convinced into joining the 17th by some even longer-term friends. Both of these didn't work out for several reasons (a good half of it being on myself, ngl) but at the very least, they brought back within me a bit of this fire which I had felt missing early 2018. I figured out there is no point in hiding it. I want to contribute again, no matter the way. I don't think I will find a new home as good as the 17th anytime soon so, for now, I will probably focus on other aspects of the community which I still enjoy.

I have been grateful that ever since I started to be involved again in the FSE NW activity and in-game, I have not been served the usual 'But I thought you retired?!' and other of that stuff. People probably know I am quite the susceptible type but I reckon I also always had a privileged position in this community. I am not sure to deserve of it, I have been quite inconstant with most of the stuff I have involved myself with but I am trying to work on it. For that reason, I am extremely happy that Shadey reached me to organize this tournament as I feel confident hosting an event alongside someone who possesses pretty much all the qualities a co-host could dream of.

So I guess that's sort of official now. I am actively back in the NW community (was I ever gone?). That will make some people happy, some other a bit less. No matter what, I have always considered working for this community as a privilege, not a given, and I intend to keep this mindset going forward.
[close]

Now that this is out of the way, let's start the show. Sign-ups are currently open but considering the tournament is to happen in one month, do not sign-up if you're not sure you will be able to attend in July.

As per usual, we are going to need some referees and especially some who do not partake in the tournament.
Don't worry about what people think, they don't do it very often.




Offline Ledger

  • Lieutenant Colonel
  • *
  • Posts: 2143
  • Self-proclaimed selfish super-spreader.
    • View Profile
  • Nick: 91st_Lt_James_Munro
  • Side: Union
Re: European Groupfighting Tournament I - Resurgence
« Reply #2 on: June 08, 2019, 01:39:18 am »
Good.

Offline Shadey

  • Statue King
  • Donator
  • *
  • Posts: 4440
  • Joli garçon
    • View Profile
  • Nick: 15th_YR_Rct_Shadester
  • Side: Neutral
Re: European Groupfighting Tournament I - Resurgence
« Reply #3 on: June 08, 2019, 02:03:01 am »
Lets go! :)

Offline Rune

  • Brigadier General
  • *
  • Posts: 2178
  • <01:02:56> "[Louis] lou": i retired
    • View Profile
  • Nick: runal
  • Side: Neutral
Re: European Groupfighting Tournament I - Resurgence
« Reply #4 on: June 08, 2019, 02:07:29 am »
Good luck :)

Offline Gi

  • General
  • ****
  • Posts: 2794
  • HIGHEST GROSSING NW PLAYER OF ALL TIME
    • View Profile
  • Nick: Snappers_Gi
  • Side: Neutral
Re: European Groupfighting Tournament I - Resurgence
« Reply #5 on: June 08, 2019, 02:08:41 am »
I thought you retired
Oh fuck right off you 2nd rate leader, you can only live of the succes of something other people have build for you in the past so you can carry on with the remnants.

Offline Ry@n

  • Lieutenant Colonel
  • *
  • Posts: 3461
  • 18th_Col
    • View Profile
  • Nick: Nick:Nick:Nick:Nick:
  • Side: Neutral
Re: European Groupfighting Tournament I - Resurgence
« Reply #6 on: June 08, 2019, 02:09:01 am »
good luck! nice thread retardet x

Offline Kore

  • The Sideblock King
  • Major General
  • **
  • Posts: 8354
  • Best Czech player on the Moon. uaa
    • View Profile
  • Nick: Oubliette*******
  • Side: Neutral
Re: European Groupfighting Tournament I - Resurgence
« Reply #7 on: June 08, 2019, 02:23:13 am »
y e e t
e      e
e      e
t e e y
One of the best side blockers in the game. Often reffered as 'the Sideblock King'.

Offline Ambiguous

  • Lieutenant General
  • ***
  • Posts: 10970
  • dopamine
    • View Profile
  • Nick: 92nd_Lt_Daniel_Carrick
  • Side: Neutral
Re: European Groupfighting Tournament I - Resurgence
« Reply #8 on: June 08, 2019, 02:31:05 am »
Peanut Butter wins again

Offline [M]ovement

  • Colonel
  • *
  • Posts: 4492
  • Most have an image of me but dont get the picture✍️
    • View Profile
  • Side: Neutral
Re: European Groupfighting Tournament I - Resurgence
« Reply #9 on: June 08, 2019, 02:59:57 am »
Steam (Captain): Fwuffy | https://steamcommunity.com/profiles/76561198061287682/ Movement | https://steamcommunity.com/id/movement-/
Team Name: ProudBoys
Team Tag: ProudBoys
Players: Movement - 1269742 | Tardet - 954604 | Ledger - 340430 | Shadey - 1135334 | KORE - 375537 | Fwuffy - 5808 | Python - 927368 | Fralla8 -  520615  | Marquez - 8768 | Golden - 503145 | Player 11 - GUID
Did you read and accept the rules? Ye
Someone took LeBrave's brain, ate it, took a shit, gave it to Obelix and told him to make a masterpiece out of it and this is what he made.
I'm not a [snip] like movement.
Movement came in with some pure cabbage moments to steal u some rounds. Shame.

Tournesol

  • Guest
Re: European Groupfighting Tournament I - Resurgence
« Reply #10 on: June 08, 2019, 05:08:24 am »
Your threads <3

 Free agent application

Steam: Tibérias
Nickname: Tibérias/Tib
Nationality: FRA
Past teams (If any): FT,TFFO,PowerRangers,ChimpZ,Poosy
GUID:472961
« Last Edit: June 08, 2019, 05:56:46 am by 14e_Tiberias »

Offline [M]ovement

  • Colonel
  • *
  • Posts: 4492
  • Most have an image of me but dont get the picture✍️
    • View Profile
  • Side: Neutral
Re: European Groupfighting Tournament I - Resurgence
« Reply #11 on: June 08, 2019, 05:16:57 am »
Your threads <3

 Free agent application

Steam: Tibérias
Nickname: Tibérias/Tib
Nationality: FRA
Past teams (If any): FT,TFFO,PowerRangers,ChimpZ,Poosy
tib when he wakes up tomorrow getting 12 teams offering him to join
Spoiler
[close]
Someone took LeBrave's brain, ate it, took a shit, gave it to Obelix and told him to make a masterpiece out of it and this is what he made.
I'm not a [snip] like movement.
Movement came in with some pure cabbage moments to steal u some rounds. Shame.

Online Tardet

  • The NW Historian
  • General
  • ****
  • Posts: 8998
  • Fidelitate et Honore | Fake Hype King
    • View Profile
  • Nick: Tardet
  • Side: Neutral
Re: European Groupfighting Tournament I - Resurgence
« Reply #12 on: June 08, 2019, 05:18:21 am »
Your threads <3

 Free agent application

Steam: Tibérias
Nickname: Tibérias/Tib
Nationality: FRA
Past teams (If any): FT,TFFO,PowerRangers,ChimpZ,Poosy

Look who it is <3 Accepted obviously, will add you to the free agent list later on. The team getting you can consider itself lucky.

Edit: Also realised I forgot the GUID line under the free agent template so I added it. If you can fix your application when you see it Tib that would be super appreciated.
« Last Edit: June 08, 2019, 05:23:54 am by Tardet »
Don't worry about what people think, they don't do it very often.




Offline MightyPaiN

  • Colonel
  • *
  • Posts: 3466
  • ⚔ 17e ⚔ TBE ☆ Јебем вам матер ☆
    • View Profile
  • Side: Confederacy
Re: European Groupfighting Tournament I - Resurgence
« Reply #13 on: June 08, 2019, 09:01:14 am »
Steam (Captain): MightyPaiN
Team Name: The Best Ever
Team Tag: TBE_Name
Players:
Irish 1097538
Firefly 839431
Jammo
Artista
  Lonedoge
  Nosswill 68287
  Frittentime 544432
Rikimaru  60796
Fotin 956619
Darius 1344877
ExoticFail
Gull 1284970
Did you read and accept the rules? Yes
« Last Edit: June 18, 2019, 05:48:16 pm by MightyPaiN »

Offline Smylie

  • Captain
  • *
  • Posts: 1354
  • Cool Kid
    • View Profile
  • Nick: Smylie
  • Side: Neutral
Re: European Groupfighting Tournament I - Resurgence
« Reply #14 on: June 08, 2019, 10:16:02 am »
Steam (Captain): Smylie
Team Name: Kamikaze
Team Tag: Kamikaze
Players: TBA
Did you read and accept the rules? Yes

Steam: https://steamcommunity.com/id/SmylieNW/
Nickname: Smylie
Why would you like to become a referee: I have been referee in all of the latest leagues and tournaments e.g. EIC, NC, TUR NWL, NWWC, I am a captain of a team and I help admin a lot of gf tournaments.
Prior experience (If any): GF's with my team, GF tournaments, NC, EIC, NWWC, TUR NWL, G&S 2v2.
GG Smlyie I heard it was his superior leadership that won them the tournament