1
Competitive EU Events/Tournaments / 18th Groupfighting Tournament
« on: May 25, 2014, 03:53:44 pm »After a hiatus to allow for the NWEC to get matches scheduled and running we are now pleased to bring forth a classic groupfighting tournament again. Accordingly we will host the 18th Group Fighting Tournament so that people get an opportunity to display their skills and their NW know-how. This tournament will be held at 19.00 BST/20.00 CEST on Wednesday, 28th May, 2014. (28.05.14)
Anyone and everyone is invited just as long as you sign-up on time! The organisers retain the right to remove/deny teams that we deem unreliable to show up or if a single regiment has lain claim to an over the top number of teams. (This will, however, be unlikely). It's also worthwhile to note is that this is a public event and as such you are free to (and I personally hope that you will) make cross-regimental teams.
The format of the tournament is decided based upon the number of teams signed-up, this is done to assure that we have a workable system where no one gets a free pass too far or too late into the tournament. The most common format this far has been single eliminations, but also a system with a pool stage and a knock-out stage have been employed.
1.1 Teams are to contain a minimum of 7 players.
1.2 Teams are allowed to have 5 persons fighting at any given time.
2.1 No shooting.
2.2 Only line infantry models are to be used.
2.3 Only rankers are to be used.
2.4 Only bayonets are to be used
2.5 Formations are not required since it's all melee.
2.6 There are 9 rounds to every match (will stop once someone reaches 5 to save time). The Final and the Bronze Match will be in a first to 7 format instead.
2.7 The Combatants are not to leave the arena until the fight is over.
3.1 Common sense will be used by the organizers so anything not specifically mentioned may be enacted at the organizers discretion.
3.2 The severity and therefore the course of action following rule breaches will be up to the organizers to judge.
3.3 Don't argue with us mid-event, it unfairly slows things down for everyone else, speak to us afterwards if you feel that we have treated you unfairly.
4.1 Teams are to register using the following template:
Include a Steam ID for the Team Captain!
Anyone and everyone is invited just as long as you sign-up on time! The organisers retain the right to remove/deny teams that we deem unreliable to show up or if a single regiment has lain claim to an over the top number of teams. (This will, however, be unlikely). It's also worthwhile to note is that this is a public event and as such you are free to (and I personally hope that you will) make cross-regimental teams.
The format of the tournament is decided based upon the number of teams signed-up, this is done to assure that we have a workable system where no one gets a free pass too far or too late into the tournament. The most common format this far has been single eliminations, but also a system with a pool stage and a knock-out stage have been employed.
1.1 Teams are to contain a minimum of 7 players.
1.2 Teams are allowed to have 5 persons fighting at any given time.
2.1 No shooting.
2.2 Only line infantry models are to be used.
2.3 Only rankers are to be used.
2.4 Only bayonets are to be used
2.5 Formations are not required since it's all melee.
2.6 There are 9 rounds to every match (will stop once someone reaches 5 to save time). The Final and the Bronze Match will be in a first to 7 format instead.
2.7 The Combatants are not to leave the arena until the fight is over.
3.1 Common sense will be used by the organizers so anything not specifically mentioned may be enacted at the organizers discretion.
3.2 The severity and therefore the course of action following rule breaches will be up to the organizers to judge.
3.3 Don't argue with us mid-event, it unfairly slows things down for everyone else, speak to us afterwards if you feel that we have treated you unfairly.
4.1 Teams are to register using the following template:
Include a Steam ID for the Team Captain!
Code
Team Name:
Team Captain:
Team Members:
COMPETING TEAMS
1.
Team Name:14e&Friend
Team Captain:Enriik
Team Members:Flopz,Suchet,Badsheep,Spacekiller,Enriik,Deans,Tba
2.
Team Name:14e&Friend 2
Team Captain:James
Team Members:Narrow,James,Psykooz,Neyvis,Dren,Amertume,Germain
3.
Team Name: L'affaire Tournesol
Team Captain: Tiberias
Team Members: Tiberias , Breizh , PrideofNI , Sinjide , Falk , Stixe.
4.
Team Name: Team 22nd
Team Captain: Murphy
Team Members: Murphy, Michel_Ney, MacAndrews, NIFU, Dusan, Meister, OHNO, Beorning, Goldking, Vespasian, Andrei
5.
Team Name: Banana Squad
Team Captain: Stefano
Team Members: Stefano,KraZ,Tilsind,Leghorn,MarcoPrisco,Wargy and Connimir
6.
Team Name: Apex NobHead's
Team Captain: Bamse (https://steamcommunity.com/profiles/76561197987770921/)
Team Members: Clausewitz, Spikey, Use4Life, Gammelfar, Killa, Skittles
7.
Team Name: Backstreet Bros
Team Captain: Svensson
Team Members: Svensson, Smyky, Melton, NeedSomeMore, Mik, Kore, Graham, Timurid
8.
Team Name: 7 Dwarves
Team Captain: Khan95
Team Members: Khan95. Spellpfeffer, Grunzmatte, Dairus, Lennart, daya and Mohun
9.
Team Name: De Leeuwen van Vlaanderen (The Flemish Lions)
Team Captain: Titan
Team Members: Pluto, Cedric, Fe4rRipper, Titan, Deimos, Odysseus, Erebos
10.
Team Name: The Disciples
Team Captain's Name: Herishey
Team Captain's Steam: Herishey
Team Members: Herishey, Lubukill, SilentPain, Nozza, Skikkers, Tardet and Thomas
11.
Team Name: 17e Team
Team Captain: xXxPoShxXx
Team Members: Posh, Ledger, Moskito, Draken, fatkoala, Eddie, TBD
12.
Team Name:The Ronin
Team Captain: 2oothBrush
Team Members:Le brave, Kore, Teddy, Exotic Fail, Mulegander, Yuri and 2oothBrush
13.
Team Name: Nr.24? more like Nr.1
Team Captain: Evanovic
Team Members: Evanovic, JackieChan, ClaSh, Specimen, Xeon, Rebellious, Mopin
14.
Team Name: Super Saiyans
Team Captain: Axiom
Team Members: Goku, Gogeta, Trunks, Gohan, Gotenks, Vegeta, Vegeto
15.
Team Name: FrenchTouch One
Team Captain: FrenchTouch_Haze ID: https://steamcommunity.com/profiles/76561198027425265
Team Members: FrenchTouch_TheDeaD, FrenchTouch_LeBrave, FrenchTouch_Troister, FrenchTouch_Ganja, FrenchTouch_Loufoks, FrenchTouch_Riken
16.
Team Name: FrenchTouch Two
Team Captain: FrenchTouch_Mael ID:https://steamcommunity.com/profiles/76561198007454481/
Team Members: FrenchTouch_Wargy, FrenchTouch_Clikenforce, FrenchTouch_Sacha, FrenchTouch_Blackwell , FrenchTouch_Riken, FrenchTouch_Shiniz
Team Name:14e&Friend
Team Captain:Enriik
Team Members:Flopz,Suchet,Badsheep,Spacekiller,Enriik,Deans,Tba
2.
Team Name:14e&Friend 2
Team Captain:James
Team Members:Narrow,James,Psykooz,Neyvis,Dren,Amertume,Germain
3.
Team Name: L'affaire Tournesol
Team Captain: Tiberias
Team Members: Tiberias , Breizh , PrideofNI , Sinjide , Falk , Stixe.
4.
Team Name: Team 22nd
Team Captain: Murphy
Team Members: Murphy, Michel_Ney, MacAndrews, NIFU, Dusan, Meister, OHNO, Beorning, Goldking, Vespasian, Andrei
5.
Team Name: Banana Squad
Team Captain: Stefano
Team Members: Stefano,KraZ,Tilsind,Leghorn,MarcoPrisco,Wargy and Connimir
6.
Team Name: Apex NobHead's
Team Captain: Bamse (https://steamcommunity.com/profiles/76561197987770921/)
Team Members: Clausewitz, Spikey, Use4Life, Gammelfar, Killa, Skittles
7.
Team Name: Backstreet Bros
Team Captain: Svensson
Team Members: Svensson, Smyky, Melton, NeedSomeMore, Mik, Kore, Graham, Timurid
8.
Team Name: 7 Dwarves
Team Captain: Khan95
Team Members: Khan95. Spellpfeffer, Grunzmatte, Dairus, Lennart, daya and Mohun
9.
Team Name: De Leeuwen van Vlaanderen (The Flemish Lions)
Team Captain: Titan
Team Members: Pluto, Cedric, Fe4rRipper, Titan, Deimos, Odysseus, Erebos
10.
Team Name: The Disciples
Team Captain's Name: Herishey
Team Captain's Steam: Herishey
Team Members: Herishey, Lubukill, SilentPain, Nozza, Skikkers, Tardet and Thomas
11.
Team Name: 17e Team
Team Captain: xXxPoShxXx
Team Members: Posh, Ledger, Moskito, Draken, fatkoala, Eddie, TBD
12.
Team Name:The Ronin
Team Captain: 2oothBrush
Team Members:Le brave, Kore, Teddy, Exotic Fail, Mulegander, Yuri and 2oothBrush
13.
Team Name: Nr.24? more like Nr.1
Team Captain: Evanovic
Team Members: Evanovic, JackieChan, ClaSh, Specimen, Xeon, Rebellious, Mopin
14.
Team Name: Super Saiyans
Team Captain: Axiom
Team Members: Goku, Gogeta, Trunks, Gohan, Gotenks, Vegeta, Vegeto
15.
Team Name: FrenchTouch One
Team Captain: FrenchTouch_Haze ID: https://steamcommunity.com/profiles/76561198027425265
Team Members: FrenchTouch_TheDeaD, FrenchTouch_LeBrave, FrenchTouch_Troister, FrenchTouch_Ganja, FrenchTouch_Loufoks, FrenchTouch_Riken
16.
Team Name: FrenchTouch Two
Team Captain: FrenchTouch_Mael ID:https://steamcommunity.com/profiles/76561198007454481/
Team Members: FrenchTouch_Wargy, FrenchTouch_Clikenforce, FrenchTouch_Sacha, FrenchTouch_Blackwell , FrenchTouch_Riken, FrenchTouch_Shiniz
[close]
BRACKETS AND SCORES
RANDOM TEAM SEEDS
Coming Soon
[close]
ARENA
[close]
ORGANISERS
Hekko - Head Organiser
Evanovic - Graphics Designer & Deputy Organiser
Svensson - Mastermind mapper
Referees:
There is a need for a few referees so if you feel up to refereeing and won't be playing for some reason you are more than welcome to give me a nudge! Furthermore feel free to contact us if you think that there's a function that you think you could fill that isn't already there.
Evanovic - Graphics Designer & Deputy Organiser
Svensson - Mastermind mapper
Referees:
There is a need for a few referees so if you feel up to refereeing and won't be playing for some reason you are more than welcome to give me a nudge! Furthermore feel free to contact us if you think that there's a function that you think you could fill that isn't already there.
[close]
MATCH VIDEOS
Coming Soon
[close]
The 18th Groupfighting Tournament is officially open for sign-ups! Get training, get organised and start having fun!
Yours faithfully,
The Organisers