Author Topic: Have a question about Modding? Ask Here!  (Read 238132 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Ivkolya

  • Sergeant Major
  • *
  • Posts: 333
    • View Profile
  • Nick: Ivkolya
  • Side: Neutral
Re: Have a question about Modding? Ask Here!
« Reply #1695 on: March 15, 2018, 11:41:20 pm »
To understand, which lines and how I must change to make my own order of troops, I moved the last troop of Austrian infantry (austrian_grenadier) on the first place of list of vanilla Austrian infantry and in module_scripts.py I changed order of Austrian infantry respectively, like this.

Code
       (this_or_next|is_between, ":troop_no", "trp_austrian_grenadier","trp_austrian_infantry_rifle"), # Austrian

But after that in he game all infantry units are on their places, but austrian_grenadier is now in the Specialists section.
Can someone help me to change list of infantry units or help me to understand, what else should I change so (in this case) austrian_grenadier will be on the first place of Austrian infantry?


Offline pete99

  • First Sergeant
  • *
  • Posts: 71
  • Gang Warily
    • View Profile
  • Nick: Drummond
  • Side: Confederacy
Re: Have a question about Modding? Ask Here!
« Reply #1696 on: March 17, 2018, 01:57:47 am »
Does anyone know how to make these new custom buttons and custom labels visible to clients on a server?
I have noticed the custom strings and custom button parts in Module_Troops, but am unsure which parts to change. And in the Mudule_Scene_Props file itself I see the:
 
#  ("custom_button_1_4seconds",spr_use_time(4),"0","cannon_button_collision", [
#    (ti_on_init_scene_prop,
#      [
#        (troop_set_name, "trp_custom_button_1_4seconds", "@Use Me"), # Set custom use string here, displayed when looking at button
#      ]),

But i'm not sure of how the two connect, and exactly which parts need to be modified, or what codes have to be added.

Offline Ivkolya

  • Sergeant Major
  • *
  • Posts: 333
    • View Profile
  • Nick: Ivkolya
  • Side: Neutral
Re: Have a question about Modding? Ask Here!
« Reply #1697 on: March 18, 2018, 07:01:14 pm »
To understand, which lines and how I must change to make my own order of troops, I moved the last troop of Austrian infantry (austrian_grenadier) on the first place of list of vanilla Austrian infantry and in module_scripts.py I changed order of Austrian infantry respectively, like this.

Code
       (this_or_next|is_between, ":troop_no", "trp_austrian_grenadier","trp_austrian_infantry_rifle"), # Austrian

But after that in he game all infantry units are on their places, but austrian_grenadier is now in the Specialists section.
Can someone help me to change list of infantry units or help me to understand, what else should I change so (in this case) austrian_grenadier will be on the first place of Austrian infantry?

Eventually, I've found a solution for my problem - I've just put old Russian infantry to new unit section  (made by Gokiller's tutorial), but without changing module_presentations.py and added my new troops to the Infantry section in module_scripts.py.

Offline usnavy30

  • Colonel
  • *
  • Posts: 1980
  • Former Freelance Modder
    • View Profile
  • Side: Neutral
Re: Have a question about Modding? Ask Here!
« Reply #1698 on: March 19, 2018, 12:00:48 pm »
Eventually, I've found a solution for my problem - I've just put old Russian infantry to new unit section  (made by Gokiller's tutorial), but without changing module_presentations.py and added my new troops to the Infantry section in module_scripts.py.
Hello Ivkolya, you may want to try fac_neutral for any non-specialized unit you want to remove. Hope this helps :)
How To Run A Mod Installer.exe
Quote
Hello.. I have a problem... It says I don't have Mount&Blade Warband: Napoleonic War and I have to buy it
Try joining a regular Napoleonic Wars server and then re-running the installer.

Offline Ivkolya

  • Sergeant Major
  • *
  • Posts: 333
    • View Profile
  • Nick: Ivkolya
  • Side: Neutral
Re: Have a question about Modding? Ask Here!
« Reply #1699 on: March 19, 2018, 02:28:27 pm »
Hello Ivkolya, you may want to try fac_neutral for any non-specialized unit you want to remove. Hope this helps :)

Thank you, I will try it, maybe it's simplier way:) But I tried already to assign them fac_commoners instead of fac_russia and fac_russian_ranks - mod compiled without any problems, but in game my new units went to new section instead of Infantry section.

Offline thepenguin

  • Sergeant Major
  • *
  • Posts: 148
  • Voor God en Vaderland!
    • View Profile
  • Nick: Jan_Pieterszoon_Coen
  • Side: Union
Re: Have a question about Modding? Ask Here!
« Reply #1700 on: March 19, 2018, 02:42:56 pm »
Sadly, almost nobody is making skins for Napoleonic Wars anymore, and the ones that are still out there, don't work.

Offline Johny_Nawalony

  • First Lieutenant
  • *
  • Posts: 762
    • View Profile
  • Side: Confederacy
Re: Have a question about Modding? Ask Here!
« Reply #1701 on: March 21, 2018, 10:37:37 am »
Sadly, almost nobody is making skins for Napoleonic Wars anymore, and the ones that are still out there, don't work.
It's easy to make old skins compatible
I can do paid skin comissions so yeah msg if ya want one

Offline pete99

  • First Sergeant
  • *
  • Posts: 71
  • Gang Warily
    • View Profile
  • Nick: Drummond
  • Side: Confederacy
Re: Have a question about Modding? Ask Here!
« Reply #1702 on: April 07, 2018, 02:34:49 pm »
Does anyone know how to make it so players can only join 1 team, like you get on the bot survival server?

Offline Ivkolya

  • Sergeant Major
  • *
  • Posts: 333
    • View Profile
  • Nick: Ivkolya
  • Side: Neutral
Re: Have a question about Modding? Ask Here!
« Reply #1703 on: May 08, 2018, 01:39:31 pm »
Hi all, can someone advise me, how to assign to item custom running animation? As example I want assign to musket in melee mode animation, when soldier holds it horizontally when running forward and sideward.

Offline Ivkolya

  • Sergeant Major
  • *
  • Posts: 333
    • View Profile
  • Nick: Ivkolya
  • Side: Neutral
Re: Have a question about Modding? Ask Here!
« Reply #1704 on: May 08, 2018, 08:01:35 pm »
And also a question - how can I avoid massive FPS drop in eitor while Edit Meshes mode is active?

And I didn't find any information, how to add grass to existing map?
« Last Edit: May 08, 2018, 08:05:23 pm by Ivkolya »

Offline Woeski

  • Second Lieutenant
  • *
  • Posts: 231
  • (2Ch) - DDB - Mamluk
    • View Profile
    • 2Ch & BACM regiment
  • Nick: Woeski
  • Side: Neutral
Re: Have a question about Modding? Ask Here!
« Reply #1705 on: May 13, 2018, 02:22:38 pm »
I wanted to ask, how do I add new units to a faction? I already have the models.
And also how to I make it possible to play a custom map on battle gamemode? (or any other gamemode?)

Offline Aternox

  • Second Lieutenant
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • A prayer's as good as a bayonet on a day like this
    • View Profile
  • Side: Neutral
Re: Have a question about Modding? Ask Here!
« Reply #1706 on: May 13, 2018, 03:15:05 pm »
I wanted to ask, how do I add new units to a faction? I already have the models.
And also how to I make it possible to play a custom map on battle gamemode? (or any other gamemode?)

For adding new units just open module_troops and insert a new unit, if you are still unsure look at the middle of this topic https://www.fsegames.eu/forum/index.php?topic=11836.0

For custom maps you can either put set_map mp_custom_map_1  and  start into the game server console (given you started the server on battle mode). Otherwise, if you want maps on the admin panel ingame you would need to edit the script in mission_templates


Offline Woeski

  • Second Lieutenant
  • *
  • Posts: 231
  • (2Ch) - DDB - Mamluk
    • View Profile
    • 2Ch & BACM regiment
  • Nick: Woeski
  • Side: Neutral
Re: Have a question about Modding? Ask Here!
« Reply #1707 on: May 13, 2018, 04:04:58 pm »
I wanted to ask, how do I add new units to a faction? I already have the models.
And also how to I make it possible to play a custom map on battle gamemode? (or any other gamemode?)

For adding new units just open module_troops and insert a new unit, if you are still unsure look at the middle of this topic https://www.fsegames.eu/forum/index.php?topic=11836.0

For custom maps you can either put set_map mp_custom_map_1  and  start into the game server console (given you started the server on battle mode). Otherwise, if you want maps on the admin panel ingame you would need to edit the script in mission_templates


Thanks a lot man!
But, actually I am wanting to add new units on an already existing mod.
« Last Edit: May 13, 2018, 04:19:13 pm by Woeski The Husky »

Offline Aternox

  • Second Lieutenant
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • A prayer's as good as a bayonet on a day like this
    • View Profile
  • Side: Neutral
Re: Have a question about Modding? Ask Here!
« Reply #1708 on: May 13, 2018, 07:54:32 pm »
Thanks a lot man!
But, actually I am wanting to add new units on an already existing mod.
As in you don't have the source code for it? You would need that to edit in brand new units (unless you're trying to just do a reskin)

Offline habsburg

  • First Sergeant
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
  • Nick: kk_KR_Nr4_ViCpl_Habsburg
  • Side: Neutral
Re: Have a question about Modding? Ask Here!
« Reply #1709 on: May 18, 2018, 10:10:21 pm »
Hello People who know more stuff than me,

Im currently working on an infantry unit for austria, and since they only have two different kids of pants I wanted to add a new one for the unit, with boots and all blue, no black-yellow lines. I have the Pants in OpenBrf and all of that, but I dont want to just overwrite the hungarian pants, what do I do to create a new item that the unit then wears?

Thank you for reading, hoping for help,

Edit:
Solved the problem myself, attached pants to upper half model and got rid of the originals
Habsburg
« Last Edit: June 04, 2018, 06:45:31 pm by habsburg »