Author Topic: Static noise playing game  (Read 734 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline antslimey

  • First Lieutenant
  • *
  • Posts: 1089
  • Co founder and leader of the AEF and Col of 55th!
    • View Profile
  • Nick: [AEF]Col_Anthony 55th_Col_Anthony
  • Side: Union
Static noise playing game
« on: February 23, 2021, 04:17:16 am »

Offline Scottish Unicorn

  • STD King of the North
  • Global Moderator
  • **
  • Posts: 3515
  • Covid Positive, KD negative
    • View Profile
    • My Nudes
  • Nick: Most beloved in all of NW
  • Side: Neutral
Re: Static noise playing game
« Reply #1 on: February 23, 2021, 01:21:01 pm »
Had this Exact issue, do the below and it should work.

1. Go to your rgl_config.ini location
1.1 - C://Users/Name/Documents/Mount&Blade Warband/rgl_config

2. Right click, make sure 'readonly' is unticked

3. Open it up, set that use_winmm_audio to 0
3.1 - use_winmm_audio = 0
3.2 Save the file

Here is the part people keep forgetting to include, the part that will solve your issues

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4. Go into where your game is installed, right click on your exe file and tick RUN AS ADMINISTRATOR
4.1 What I found was that if the changes were not authorised by an administrator the game reset the values back to their original state, if you check run as admin it will use the values as default.

Should work but give me a shout if it doesn't fix it xxx

Offline antslimey

  • First Lieutenant
  • *
  • Posts: 1089
  • Co founder and leader of the AEF and Col of 55th!
    • View Profile
  • Nick: [AEF]Col_Anthony 55th_Col_Anthony
  • Side: Union
Re: Static noise playing game
« Reply #2 on: February 23, 2021, 02:56:00 pm »
Had this Exact issue, do the below and it should work.

1. Go to your rgl_config.ini location
1.1 - C://Users/Name/Documents/Mount&Blade Warband/rgl_config

2. Right click, make sure 'readonly' is unticked

3. Open it up, set that use_winmm_audio to 0
3.1 - use_winmm_audio = 0
3.2 Save the file

Here is the part people keep forgetting to include, the part that will solve your issues

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4. Go into where your game is installed, right click on your exe file and tick RUN AS ADMINISTRATOR
4.1 What I found was that if the changes were not authorised by an administrator the game reset the values back to their original state, if you check run as admin it will use the values as default.

Should work but give me a shout if it doesn't fix it xxx
Your a Godsend thanks it worked perfectly!

Offline Scottish Unicorn

  • STD King of the North
  • Global Moderator
  • **
  • Posts: 3515
  • Covid Positive, KD negative
    • View Profile
    • My Nudes
  • Nick: Most beloved in all of NW
  • Side: Neutral
Re: Static noise playing game
« Reply #3 on: February 24, 2021, 12:46:31 am »
Another W 8)

Offline Cameron.

  • Second Lieutenant
  • *
  • Posts: 1624
  • And still I rise
    • View Profile
    • No need to cringe you w my experience
  • Nick: Loyalty, Honour, Integrity
  • Side: Neutral
Re: Static noise playing game
« Reply #4 on: February 24, 2021, 02:45:42 am »
i came here expecting a game about rping as a static noise

thanks for ruining my day less than 2 hours into it

-rep

Spoiler
[close]