Author Topic: [Tutorial] Creating new unit section  (Read 7266 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Mercuri

  • Second Lieutenant
  • *
  • Posts: 328
  • Spanish King's Walloon Guard
    • View Profile
    • Comunidad Gamer Hispana
  • Nick: 2aBH_Mercuri / 5thFL_JacksonTeller
  • Side: Confederacy
Re: [Tutorial] Creating new unit section
« Reply #15 on: December 18, 2014, 09:16:44 am »
DanyEle said that you need to download the Module System and edit them, not the .txt that you find in your module folder. ^^

Offline Incognitoandahalf

  • First Sergeant
  • *
  • Posts: 107
  • DA Cavalry Corp Fuehrer
    • View Profile
  • Nick: Incognitoandahalf
  • Side: Confederacy
Re: [Tutorial] Creating new unit section
« Reply #16 on: January 05, 2015, 04:24:38 am »
ya I'm working on it, problem is I'm working with a mod so atm so I would have to convert it backwards somehow if thats possible or just go back and enter everything in again which is not ideal.

Offline usnavy30

  • Colonel
  • *
  • Posts: 1900
  • Former Freelance Modder
    • View Profile
  • Side: Neutral
Re: [Tutorial] Creating new unit section
« Reply #17 on: January 12, 2015, 02:24:39 am »
Very nice tutorial Gokiller! Thank you so much, this was just what I was looking for. I'll add ya to the credits list if you don't mind.  :D
How To Run A Mod Installer.exe
Quote
Hello.. I have a problem... It says I don't have Mount&Blade Warband: Napoleonic War and I have to buy it
Try joining a regular Napoleonic Wars server and then re-running the installer.

Offline Phoen!x

  • First Lieutenant
  • *
  • Posts: 1112
  • RGL Inventor
    • View Profile
  • Nick: 72nd_Gren_Phoenix
  • Side: Neutral
Re: [Tutorial] Creating new unit section
« Reply #18 on: February 21, 2015, 10:39:19 am »
Nice guide !

Offline Ivkolya

  • First Sergeant
  • *
  • Posts: 177
    • View Profile
  • Nick: Ivkolya
  • Side: Neutral
Re: [Tutorial] Creating new unit section
« Reply #19 on: March 05, 2015, 10:49:42 pm »
All works fine, thank you very much, very usefull!

Offline Gokiller

  • Almost Pride of Ni
  • Major General
  • **
  • Posts: 3792
    • View Profile
  • Side: Neutral
Re: [Tutorial] Creating new unit section
« Reply #20 on: March 17, 2015, 11:32:22 am »
Even though it's been a while. Thanks for the positive feedback on the tutorial.

Continued experimenting with the Singleplayer possibilities on NW, once I get somewhere I might put something up regarding that as well.

Offline Fraser

  • Private
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • gr8 b8 m8 I r8 it 8/8
    • View Profile
  • Nick: 4e_Huss_Rec_Fraser
  • Side: Neutral
Re: [Tutorial] Creating new unit section
« Reply #21 on: March 21, 2015, 02:47:33 pm »
Anyone have a picture of the end result of this as the image is broken?

Offline usnavy30

  • Colonel
  • *
  • Posts: 1900
  • Former Freelance Modder
    • View Profile
  • Side: Neutral
Re: [Tutorial] Creating new unit section
« Reply #22 on: March 21, 2015, 03:46:06 pm »
Anyone have a picture of the end result of this as the image is broken?
Yes (please note I moved the Tab position around after taking this picture)
Fort York in background (Militia tab is now centered below Specialists)
How To Run A Mod Installer.exe
Quote
Hello.. I have a problem... It says I don't have Mount&Blade Warband: Napoleonic War and I have to buy it
Try joining a regular Napoleonic Wars server and then re-running the installer.

Offline Dazzer

  • Donator
  • *
  • Posts: 4414
    • View Profile
  • Side: Union
Re: [Tutorial] Creating new unit section
« Reply #23 on: December 28, 2015, 07:58:45 pm »
one thing: how to remove it?  :D
For King and the cause! The Church and the laws!
Charles, King of England!

Offline usnavy30

  • Colonel
  • *
  • Posts: 1900
  • Former Freelance Modder
    • View Profile
  • Side: Neutral
Re: [Tutorial] Creating new unit section
« Reply #24 on: December 28, 2015, 10:04:05 pm »
one thing: how to remove it?  :D
Comment out the code you put in, just simple reverse process.
How To Run A Mod Installer.exe
Quote
Hello.. I have a problem... It says I don't have Mount&Blade Warband: Napoleonic War and I have to buy it
Try joining a regular Napoleonic Wars server and then re-running the installer.

Offline greatscot

  • First Lieutenant
  • *
  • Posts: 478
  • shadilay
    • View Profile
  • Nick: Greatscot
  • Side: Confederacy
Re: [Tutorial] Creating new unit section
« Reply #25 on: April 16, 2016, 11:57:41 am »
Need some help with this, when i build module it works fine but there's no new tab in game :/
(I changed Bydanders to More)

module_Strings
Spoiler
("infantry", "Infantry"),
  ("cavalry", "Cavalry"),
  ("more", "More"),
  ("specialists", "Specialists"),
  ("ranker", "Ranker"),
  ("equipment", "Equipment:"),
  ("random", "Random"),
  ("howitzer", "Howitzer"),
  ("cannon", "Cannon"),

module_presentations:
Spoiler
(else_try),
        (eq,":object","$g_presentation_obj_select_more"),
          (assign, "$g_multiplayer_select_presentation_unit_type",troop_select_type_more),
          (presentation_set_duration, 0),
          (start_presentation,"prsnt_multiplayer_item_select"),

module_constants:
Spoiler
troop_select_type_infantry  = 1
troop_select_type_cavalry   = 2
troop_select_type_artillery = 3
troop_select_type_more  = 4

module_scripts:
Spoiler
(assign,":unit_type",troop_select_type_artillery),
       (else_try),
     (is_between, ":troop_no", "trp_british_infantry2","trp_british_highlander"), # Brits
   
      (assign,":unit_type",troop_select_type_more), (try_end),
     
    (assign,reg0,":unit_type"),

As I said, I build the module and get no errors whatsoever.

Help would be appriciated
Thank you :D

Offline greatscot

  • First Lieutenant
  • *
  • Posts: 478
  • shadilay
    • View Profile
  • Nick: Greatscot
  • Side: Confederacy
Re: [Tutorial] Creating new unit section
« Reply #26 on: April 25, 2016, 08:43:03 pm »
Bump.

Offline usnavy30

  • Colonel
  • *
  • Posts: 1900
  • Former Freelance Modder
    • View Profile
  • Side: Neutral
Re: [Tutorial] Creating new unit section
« Reply #27 on: April 25, 2016, 09:28:37 pm »
The module_presentations needs additional code below for each tab created. This seemed to be overlooked.

Code: [Select]
        (create_mesh_overlay, reg0, "mesh_white_plane"),
        (overlay_set_color, reg0, 0x000000),
        (overlay_set_alpha, reg0, 0xD0),
        (position_set_x, pos1, 370),
        (position_set_y, pos1, 610),
        (overlay_set_position, reg0, pos1),
        (position_set_x, pos1, 5500),
        (position_set_y, pos1, 1600),
        (overlay_set_size, reg0, pos1),
You may want to move the tab around to suit your needs. The first position_set_x (370) and position_set_y (610) determines where the tab is located on the presentation.
« Last Edit: April 25, 2016, 09:32:26 pm by usnavy30 »
How To Run A Mod Installer.exe
Quote
Hello.. I have a problem... It says I don't have Mount&Blade Warband: Napoleonic War and I have to buy it
Try joining a regular Napoleonic Wars server and then re-running the installer.

Offline cwca

  • Volunteer
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
  • Side: Union
Re: [Tutorial] Creating new unit section
« Reply #28 on: June 12, 2016, 01:23:12 pm »
hi, I have tried your tutorial; its great! however, when I try to assign my own units to the "bystanders" selection I made, it only shows one unit, while the rest I assigned to it are all over growing the "infantry" selection tab! please help
« Last Edit: June 16, 2016, 08:53:33 pm by cwca »

Offline pengbuster

  • Sergeant Major
  • *
  • Posts: 224
  • Polkovnik of the 15y Ulanskii Tatarskii Polk
    • View Profile
  • Nick: pengbuster
  • Side: Neutral
Re: [Tutorial] Creating new unit section
« Reply #29 on: July 31, 2017, 09:52:47 am »
Have a minor issue with this, the background of the button shows up in the nation selection screen instead of the troop screen. Any way to fix this?
Spoiler
Spoiler